Over the
[…] Purdue and USI to be “post secondary educational institutions.” Therefore
colleges and universities are not considered to be “schools” and leads me to
the conclusion that IC 25-47-9-2 (the law that prohibits a person from
possessing a gun on school property) does
NOT apply to universities or colleges.
In the case dealing with Purdue, I
suspect the students petitioned for permission to carry a gun on campus to the
student government because that was the first link in the chain in their hopes
of reaching the university’ s board of trustees. IC 21-39-2-3 states “Authority to govern by lawful means
Sec. 3. (a) This section applies to the board of trustees of the following state educational institutions:
(1) Ball State University.
(2) Indiana University.
(3) Indiana State University.
(4) Purdue University.
(5) University of Southern Indiana.
(b) The board of trustees of a state educational institution may govern, by lawful means, the conduct of the state educational institution's students, faculty, and employees, wherever the conduct might occur, to prevent unlawful or objectionable acts that:
(1) seriously threaten the ability of the state educational institution to maintain the state educational institution's facilities; or
(2) violate the reasonable rules and standards of the state educational institution designed to protect the academic community from unlawful conduct or conduct presenting a serious threat to person or property of the academic community.
Sec. 3. (a) This section applies to the board of trustees of the following state educational institutions:
(1) Ball State University.
(2) Indiana University.
(3) Indiana State University.
(4) Purdue University.
(5) University of Southern Indiana.
(b) The board of trustees of a state educational institution may govern, by lawful means, the conduct of the state educational institution's students, faculty, and employees, wherever the conduct might occur, to prevent unlawful or objectionable acts that:
(1) seriously threaten the ability of the state educational institution to maintain the state educational institution's facilities; or
(2) violate the reasonable rules and standards of the state educational institution designed to protect the academic community from unlawful conduct or conduct presenting a serious threat to person or property of the academic community.
I understand the above to mean that
the board of trustees has broad power and authority in creating rules and
regulations that they have deemed would best serve the interests of the
university. A new state law that was passed in 2011 prohibits local governments